Privacy Policy of The international Social Work & Society Academy

Privacy Policy of The international Social Work & Society Academy This privacy policy will explain how The international Social Work & Society Academy, also known as TiSSA, uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
 
What data do we collect?
The international Social Work & Society Academy collects the following data: Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.) as well as data regarding your food preferences.
 
How do we collect your data?
You directly provide The international Social Work & Society Academy with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you register online, submit an abstract for presentation and use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
 
How will we use your data?
The international Social Work & Society Academy collects your data so that we can assess your abstract, invite you for our annual conference, register you for the annual conference, serve you with food and drinks according to your own preference and invite you by email for workshops, lectures and other activities that are related to the annual conference we think you might be interested in. When The international Social Work & Society Academy processes your registration and submission, it may send your data to third parties such as catering services to serve you better.
 
How do we store your data?
The international Social Work & Society Academy securely stores your data at Ghent University. The international Social Work & Society Academy will keep your data for five years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.
 
What are your data protection rights’?
The international Social Work & Society Academy would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request The international Social Work & Society Academy for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that The international Social Work & Society Academy correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The international Social Work & Society Academy to complete information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure — You have the right to request that The international Social Work & Society Academy erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that The international Social Work & Society Academy restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to The international Social Work & Society Academy processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that The international Social Work & Society Academy transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@tissa.net
 
What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.
 
How do we use cookies?
Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
 
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: Functionality — Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
 
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. Privacy policies of other websites The international Social Work & Society Academy website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
 
Changes to our privacy policy
The international Social Work & Society Academy keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 April 2019.
 
How to contact us
If you have any questions about The international Social Work & Society Academy privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: info@tissa.net
 
How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The international Social Work & Society Academy has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. Email: contact@apd-gba.be